A waxy alcohol [CH3-(CH2)14CH2OH] that is used as an emulsifier and softener in cosmetics; has been used in ointments to treat skin irritations. It is insoluble in water, soluble in other alcohols and ethers.
Selected cetyl alcohol links:
© 1997-2006 Healthboard.com.
Healthboard.com is a purely
informational website, and should not be used as a substitute
for professional legal, medical or technical advice.